DERMACRYL 79

Synthetic polymers

DERMACRYL 79 polymer is a hydrophobic, high molecular weight carboxylated acrylic copolymer. Because the polymer is inherently moisture resistant, DERMACRYL 79 polymer can be used in waterproof sunscreens as well as a variety of creams and lotions. The Polymer's film formation properties help maintain active ingredients on the site of application by imparting resistance to abrasion or rub-off.

  • Product name

    DERMACRYL 79
  • Brand

    DERMACRYL
  • Regional availability

    Africa, Asia Pacific, Europe, Latin America, North America
  • INCI Name

    Acrylates / Octylacrylamide Copolymer
  • Applications

    The ideal choice for popular forms such as alcohol-based aerosol and non-aerosol sprays.

Market Segments

Personal care

Detailed description

High molecular weight carboxylated acrylic copolymer for water resistance.

Functions

  • Film Former

Applications

  • Color Cosmetic,
  • Sun care
Read more

Get in touch!

For more information about DERMACRYL 79, please contact our technical experts. We look forward to hearing from you.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.