NATRASORB BATH

Biopolymers

NATRASORB BATH starch is able to absorb and carry large quantities of oils and anhydrous liquids, such as bath oils. The starch is processed in a manner that creates unique 'pockets' that can carry the oils essentially in a solid, powder form. NATRASORB BATH starch is hydrophilic so that once the starch comes in contact with water, it immediately dissolves, releasing loaded oils, fragrances and/or emulsifiers, dispersing them into the warm water. The starch itself provides a soft feel to the bath water, but does not settle or leave a film.

  • Product name

    NATRASORB BATH
  • Brand

    NATRASORB
  • Regional availability

    Africa, Asia Pacific, Europe, Latin America, North America
  • INCI Name

    Tapioca Starch
  • Applications

    Enables stunning anhydrous skin care formulations.

Market Segments

Personal care

Detailed description

A hydrophilic starch with ability to carry large quantities of oils and anhydrous liquids, such as bath oils.

Functions

  • Aesthetic Modifier

Applications

  • Antiperspirants or Deodorants,
  • Skin Cream and Lotion,
  • Bath and Shower Products,
  • Color Cosmetic
Read more

Get in touch!

For more information about NATRASORB BATH, please contact our technical experts. We look forward to hearing from you.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.