NATRASORB HFB

Biopolymers

NATRASORB HFB starch is a hydrophobically modified starch that has a high capacity for loading oils. The product functions as a free flowing carrier for oil soluble ingredients. When loaded, the NATRASORB HFB starch maintains free flowing properties and good aesthetics, even in the presence of moisture.

  • Product name

    NATRASORB HFB
  • Brand

    NATRASORB
  • Regional availability

    Africa, Asia Pacific, Europe, Latin America, North America
  • INCI Name

    Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate (and) Acrylates Copolymer (and) Magnesium Carbonate
  • Applications

    The product can be used as an additive in anhydrous cosmetics to provide oil control, to help mitigate syneresis and to assist in high loading of oil into final products. Can also be used in powders targeted for oil control. When incorporated into such a powder, the starch absorbs oil from the skin, helping control shine and providing a matte finish.

Market Segments

Personal care

Detailed description

A hydrophobically modified starch that has a high capacity for loading oils.

Functions

  • Aesthetic Modifier

Applications

  • Antiperspirants or Deodorants,
  • Skin Cream and Lotion,
  • Bath and Shower Products,
  • Color Cosmetic
Read more

Get in touch!

For more information about NATRASORB HFB, please contact our technical experts. We look forward to hearing from you.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.