Flexan II

Product Line Synthetic polymers

FLEXAN® II polymer is a high molecular weight polystyrene sulfonate, sodium salt supplied as a free flowing off-white powder. It is a highly versatile polymer that provides benefits in both hair and skin care products. It forms clear, flexible films that shrink upon drying, quickly dissipates electric charge, is stable to temperatures exceeding 300°C, is highly anionic, and helps to reduce surface tension. In styling aids, FLEXAN II polymer is ideal for thermal protection and curl enhancing products. FLEXAN II polymer's water soluble polymer films are strong and flexible, making it a multifunctional ingredient for various styling aids.

  • Product name

    Flexan II
  • Brand

    FLEXAN
  • Regional availability

    Africa, Asia Pacific, Europe, Latin America, North America
  • INCI Name

    Sodium Polystyrene Sulfonate
  • Applications

    Multi-functional properties for hair and skin care.

Market Segments

Personal care

Detailed description

This highly anionic polymer can be used to forms clear, flexible films that quickly dissipate static charges to tame flyway and frizz or to remove cationic build-up from the hair. As the film shrinks upon itself while drying, it can also provide a thermal shield on the hair to prevent excessive damage from heated styling implements.

Functions

  • Film Former

Applications

  • Skin Cream and Lotion,
  • Bath and Shower Products,
  • Styling Product,
  • Hair care
Read more

Get in touch!

For more information about Flexan II, please contact our technical experts. We look forward to hearing from you.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.