DERMACRYL C

Synthetic polymers

Emulsion based acrylate copolymer for color cosmetics

  • Product name

    DERMACRYL C
  • Brand

    DERMACRYL
  • Regional availability

    Africa, Asia Pacific, Europe, Latin America, North America
  • INCI Name

    Acrylates Copolymer

Market Segments

Personal care

Detailed description

DERMACRYL® C film forming polymer is an innovative film forming polymer technology designed especially for color cosmetics applications. DERMACRYL® C film forming polymer is particularly well suited for use in O/W mascara and eye liner formulations.  This polymer offers a number of consumer friendly benefits because it forms clear, substantive, flexible films which can improve resistance to wear, enhance water resistance, build volume, and give a soft natural feel.  Although substantive, the DERMACRYL® C polymer films are easily removed with warm soapy water or standard make-up removers.

Functions

  • Film Former

Applications

  • Color Cosmetic
Read more

Get in touch!

For more information about DERMACRYL C, please contact our technical experts. We look forward to hearing from you.